Privacy Policy

Last updated: 21/02/2019

Neurology Network Melbourne is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.neurologynetwork.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Neurology Network Melbourne will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Suite 3, Level1, 517 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne 3004
enquiries@neurologynetwork.com.au
03 9500 8366

Disclosures

The neurologists and other practitioners at Neurology Network Melbourne are involved in a number of different organisations and research teams. These involvements do include associations with other parts of the Health and Research Industries that you might like to know about. We have listed them for your perusal. Please feel free to ask your practitioner about these associations if you have further questions.

A/Prof David Williams:

Research Grants: NHMRC, Brain Foundation, Ipsen P/L, Allergan P/L, Novartis P/L

Honoraria: Novartis P/L, Ipsen P/L

Scientific Advisory Committees: IpsenP/L, Abbvie P/L

Academic Associations: The Alfred Hospital Movement Disorders Program; Monash University – Van Cleef Roet Centre for Nervous Diseases

Dr Kelly Bertram:

Research Grants: Ipsen P/L, Parkinson’s Victoria

Academic Associations: The Alfred Hospital Movement Disorders Program, Monash University – Van Cleef Roet Centre for Nervous Diseases

Dr Marco Fedi:

No disclosures

Dr Will Lee:

Fellowships: Ipsen

Dr Saman Punchihewa:

No disclosures

Dr Luke Chen:

No disclosures

 

Dr Katrina Reardon:

No disclosures

 

Assoc Prof Anne Abbott:

No disclosures

Dr Poh-Sien Loh:

No disclosures

 

Dr Amanda Gilligan:

No disclosures

 

Dr Olga Skibina:

I have received speaker honoraria from Roche, Biogen and Meck companies , also has been a member of advisory boards for Merck and Roche.

 

Assoc Prof Paul McCrory:

Disclosures & Affiliations

Research grants
• Paul McCrory is a co-investigator, collaborator, or consultant on grants relating to mild TBI funded by several organizations, including, but not limited to the National Health and Medical Research Council, the University of Melbourne, Victorian Government Department of Planning and Community Development (Sport and Recreation Division), Australian Research Council, International Rugby Board, University of Melbourne, University of Otago (NZ), National Hockey League (US), VicHealth, Australian Football League Research Foundation, Royal Australasian College of Surgeons, and the Australian Sports Commission.

Honoraria
• He has been reimbursed by the government, professional scientific bodies, sporting bodies and commercial organizations for discussing or presenting research relating to mild TBI and sport-related concussion at meetings, scientific conferences, and symposiums. These include, but are not limited to, the International Olympic Committee (IOC); the International Football Federation (FIFA); International Rugby Board; International Ice Hockey Federation; Jockey Club (UK); Horse-riding Association (UK); National Hospital for Nervous Diseases (UK); University of Ann Arbor (USA); Aspetar Hospital (Qatar); Tokushima Hospital (Japan); British Association of Sports and Exercise Medicine; Sports Medicine Australia; Sports Medicine New Zealand; Singapore Sports Medicine Association; Institute of Sports Medicine (UK); American Academy of Neurology; National Football League, Australian and New Zealand Association of Neurology.
• He received consultancy fees in 2010 from Axon Sports (US) for the development of educational material and acknowledges research support since 2001-2016 from CogState Inc. He does not hold any individual shares in any company related to concussion or brain injury assessment or technology.
Scientific Advisory Committees
• Chair of the Advisory Board, Sports Surgery Clinic, Dublin, Ireland
• Chair of the Research Advisory Board, International Concussion & Head Injury Research Foundation, London UK

Academic Associations
• NHMRC Practitioner Fellow and Associate Professor, The Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health, University of Melbourne, Australia
• Member, NHMRC Research Translation Faculty
• Adjunct Associate Professor, Centre for Health, Exercise & Sports Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry & Health Sciences, University of Melbourne

Other
• Member, Medical Panels (Worksafe Victoria)
• Chair, International Consensus Group on Concussion
• Textbook royalties, McGraw-Hill

Journal Involvement
• Associate Editor, Neurosurgery
• Editorial Board member, Clinical Journal of Sports Medicine, Physician & Sports Medicine, British Journal of Sports Medicine, Current Sports Medicine Reports, Virtual Neurological Centre

Commercial links
• Co-Founder, Symphony Healthcare (Australia) – electronic health records
• Director, Raptor Performance Technologies (Ireland) – sports clothing

Clinical drug trial involvement
• He has conducted clinical drug trials on anti-migraine (Glaxo-Welcome; Janssen-Ciliag; Novartis; Parke-Davis; Schering) and anti-spasticity drugs (Ipsen) through the Eastern Health Clinical Trials Unit in Melbourne. This drug trial work has not involved any financial payment to Dr McCrory directly).

Prof Chris Bladin:

No disclosures

Dr Martin Short:

No disclosures

 

Dr Mahi Jasinarachichi:

No disclosures

Dr Katherine Buzzard:

I have received support to attend educational events from Sanofi Genzyme, Teva, Biogen, Merck, Roche and Novartis. I have received honorarium for presentations from Teva, Sanofi Genzyme and Biogen. I have served on the Advisory Board for Merck.

Dr Patrick Carney:

No disclosures

 

Dr Trudy Cheng

Completed 18 month Training Fellowship supported by Allergan Australia Pty Ltd. (2015-2016)